Modeling the Planetesimal formation Process and Its Comparison to Observations of Vega-like stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Taku  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 科学研究費研究員 (40372651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshitsugu  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30172282)
AIKAWA Yuri  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40324909)
TANAKA Hidekazu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00282814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論天文学 / 惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / ベガ型星 / 太陽系外惑星系 / 太陽系外惑星 / ダスト
Research Abstract
We study planetesimal formation processes. The following effects are studied : turbulence induced by the dust layer formed at the midplane of the gas disks, self-gravity of the dust layer, grain charges, and collisional fragmentation. We derived properties of the gas disks required for planetesimal formation. In order to compare the planetesimal formation theory to the observations of Vega-like stars, we study dust disk structure affected by the stellar radiation and the disk gas. We have also performed experimental studies of high velocity collisions of dust particles and derived the size distribution of collisional fragments. Finally, we derived the gas disk properties from the observation of the transitional disk, which is considered to be a former stage of Vega-like disks.