Investigation of Activity and Evolution of Young Radio Galaxies with Japan-Korea Joint Radio Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WAJIMA Kiyoaki  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90452630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Kenta  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (70311181)
SAWADA Satoko  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 研究員 (00452631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
We successfully carried out wideband radio-interferometric observations with the new disk-based observation system to investigate activity and evolution of young radio galaxies, for which a high sensitivity data acquisition system is required. We also made simultaneous observations with Yamaguchi 32-m radio telescope and Korean VLBI Network toward active galaxies which show short-term variability, and obtained new results on the variability feature at mm-wavelength. We concurrently performed numerical calculations of the wideband spectral energy distribution toward a nucleus of a radio galaxy on the basis of an accretion disk model, and successfully reproduce the observed spectral features from radio to X-ray.