An Hard X-ray Study of Star Formation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yohko  Chuo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70349223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原始星 / X線天文 / フレア / ジェット / 偏光 / チャンドラ衛星 / スピッツァー衛星 / 大質量星 / XMM-Newton衛星
Research Abstract
We detected hard X-ray emissions from protostars which are embedded in deep inside of molecular cores, and obtained physical properties (X-ray luminosities, time variabilities, plasma temperatures, etc.). We confirmed youth of the sources using infrared band data obtained with Spitzer satellite. In order to compare with X-ray properties, we also observed stellar sources with different phases and masses, and studied X-ray emitting mechanisms and acceleration of stellar winds. We further studied flare activities (flare frequencies, plasma temperatures, etc.) with extremely large X-ray luminosities, using the all-sky monitor "MAXI". We developed optics which has sensitivity for X-ray polarization.