Magneto-turbulent star formation with adaptive mesh refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  Hosei University, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords星形成 / 磁気流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 星間磁場 / 適合格子細分化法 / 星間乱流 / 分子雲コア / 自己重力 / 原始星 / 乱流 / 磯気流体力学 / シミュレーション / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
Gravitational collapse of magneto-turbulent molecular cloud cores is investigated by adaptive mesh refinement simulations. The simulations show that low-density regions of the cloud cores are disturbed by the turbulence. The high-density regions assume disk and filament shapes for low and high mass cloud cores, respectively. For all the cases, a first core is formed in the cloud core, and an outflow is ejected there. The outflows are classified into two types : bipolar and spiral flows.