TAGO Event(Near-Field Microlensing) and Structure of the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kouji  Nagano National College of Technology, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重力マイクロレンズ現象 / 多胡事象 / 多胡天体 / 褐色惑星 / 質量分布関数 / あかり / MOA / 浮遊惑星 / 褐色矮星 / 胡天体 / OGLE-2007-BLG-224 / MOA-2007-BLG-192 / 赤外線観測衛星「あかり」 / 重力レンズ / 銀河モデル
Research Abstract
The "TAGO event" is the first microlensing phenomenon confirmed in the near-field star. In a standard structure of the Galaxy, the probability that this phenomenon occurs is very small. However, it might be explained this phenomenon by thinking ; "The low mass side of the mass distribution function is larger than that of a standard model." From the microlensing observation by MOA group, we found that the value of the mass distribution function on the low mass side is twice larger than that of a standard model by discovering the microlensing due to neighborhood brown dwarf and by discovering the "floating planet". These suggest that the TAGO Object is a brown dwarf and/or a floating planet. These will be clarified by the measurement of the proper motion in the near future.