Project/Area Number |
20540241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SOMA Mitsuru National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (30187885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIKAWA Kiyotaka 国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特別客員研究員 (80125210)
YAMAMOTO Tadato 国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 特別客員研究員 (00447898)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 日本書紀 / 続日本紀 / 日本天文学史 / 地球自転速度変動 / 日月食・星食 / 暦法 / 位置天文学 / 歴史天文学 / 地球自転変動 |
Research Abstract |
We thoroughly investigated astronomical records, such as eclipses, and occultations, in Nihongi and Shoku-Nihongi, and by taking into account the variation of the Earth's rotation speed we clarified if the records given in them were correct or not. As a result we found that observational astronomy began in the 7^<th> century in Japan, that progression and retrogression alternated in the Japanese observational astronomy during the 7^<th> century, and that there were no observational records from the end of the 7^<th> century through the whole of the 8^<th> century. There must have been a change in the attitude toward observational astronomy at around the end of the 7^<th> century in Japan.