Test on dark energy-and gravitational theory and higher-dimensional theory using cosmic shear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20209141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 弱い重力レンズ / 宇宙シア / すばる望遠鏡 / 楕円窓関数 / 超広視野主焦点カメラ / 髪の毛座銀河団 / 暗黒物質部分ハロー / 背景銀河の高次モーメント / 銀河団 / 冷たい暗黒物質
Research Abstract
It has been known that the expansion of the present universe is accelerating which is beyond the scope of present theory of gravity. The dark energy which causes repulsive force and some modification of Einstein theory of gravity are proposed as the reason for the acceleration. However theoretical understanding of these proposals is still very poor. Thus it is argent to have observational study for the origin of the accelerated expansion. The purpose of this study is to develop a new theoretical method of gravitational lensing in order to study the origin of the accelerated expansion based on large scale galaxy survey using newly developed prime forcus camera of Subaru telescope.