QCD higher-order radiative corrections and precision determinations of quark masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Yukinari  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子論 / QCD / クォーク質量 / 物理定数 / QCDポテンシャル / フェルミオン質量 / トップクォーク / 輻射補正 / 束縛状態
Research Abstract
Quarks are elementary particles which reside in atomic nuclei. In this research project, we performed precise theoretical computations for explaining the nature of the physical systems composed by a quark and its anti-particle. In particular, we completed computation of the interquark force which has been demanded for more than a decade. The result has a lot of applications and has already been applied to preliminary determinations of quark masses and other physical parameters. Furthermore, we constructed a theoretical framework which is necessary for determining the top quark mass accurately at the current LHC experiment.