Research on the fundamental modes in unification theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2011)
Utsunomiya University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shozo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20168652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsM理論 / 超弦理論 / 統一理論 / コンパクト化 / アノマリー / M2ブレイン / コンぱクト化 / Green-Schwarz形式 / 超膜理論 / Dプレイン
Research Abstract
M-theory is expected to be the unified theory and it has been analyzed vigorously in the world. M2 brane is one of the fundamental excitations in M-theory and we have analyzed how it looks like when the two-space dimensions are compactified on the 2-dim Tori. With the supermembrane action we have explicitly shown that the M2 brane can be a fundamental string, a D-string or their composite states in supersting according to the way of the wrapping on 2-dim Tori.