Theoretical investigation of the standard model through electric dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Naotaka  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Koji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60433679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核構造 / 中重核 / 殻模型 / 核子対殻模型 / 生成座標法 / シッフモーメント / 電気双極子モーメント / 磁気双極子モーメント / 2核子コア結合模型 / 集団運動 / 核子対殻型 / 高スピン / ダブレットバンド
Research Abstract
We studied the nuclear structure and nuclear Schiff moments and obtained the following results. (1) We performed shell-model calculations for neutron-rich Se, As, Ge, and Ga isotopes, and compared the calculated energy levels and electromagnetic transitions with the experimental data. Through the analysis of the shell model results, it is confirmed that the spin alignment of two neutrons in the 0g9/2 orbital becomes apparent at high spins. (2) We developed a new algorithm for generator coordinate method calculations in order to investigate the structure in transitional nuclei. The application of this model to the even-even Se and Ge nuclei indicated the importance of triaxial deformation in the mass 80 region. (3) Nuclear Schiff moments for the ground states around the mass 130 arising from the nucleon intrinsic EDM are calculated in terms of the nuclear shell model. We estimated the upper limit for the EDM of neutral 129Xe atom using the Schiff moment.