Model building on a coset space
Project/Area Number |
20540251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO JOE (SATO Jo) 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60322294)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 余剰次元 / 統一理論 / 商空間 / 大統一理論 / 暗黒物質 / 商空間LHC / Universal Extra Dimension Model / フレーバーの破れ / LHC / ゲージヒッグス統一 |
Research Abstract |
I studied theories with extra dimensions of coset space structure to construct a model beyond the Standard Model. I employed two methods for it. One is that I explored viable models using the method of Coset Space Dimensional Reduction (CSDR) which are reduced to the standard model after CSDR. The other is that I constructed models on S2 which is the simplest coset space. One model is a unified theory with SO(12) gauge group. The other is by employing the idea of Universal Extra Dimensional Model (UED) I extended the Standard Model to S2 UED Model. Both models are shown to be viable now.