Multi-faceted approach on elementary particles from accelerators, space, and underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI Murayama  The University of Tokyo, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20222341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子物理 / 加速器実験 / 観測論的宇宙論 / ニュートリノ / 暗黒物質
Research Abstract
We developed a novel analysis technique to determine the spin of particles at accelerator experiments such as LHC which is free from theoretical assumptions about the underlying models. This technique should be applicable to existing data from Tevatron and LEP-II. We determined the neutrino parameters more precisely with the KamLAND experiment, and showed indirect hints for θ13, the only mixing angle yet to be measured. With observation of space, we released the largest image of the Universe ever, which covers more than a third of the celestial sphere with more than a trillion pixels. In addressing the common problem in these three, we discovered a new mechanism that enhances the annihilation probability of dark matter particles in our galaxy, and pointed out the possibility to find its evidence in underground neutrino detectors.