Warped extra dimension and dark energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMIZU Tetsuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10282716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙論 / 高次元時空 / 重力理論 / 非線形現象 / ダークエネルギー / 高次元ブラックホール / 量子重力 / 原始磁場 / 時空の漸近構造 / ペンローズ不等式 / 共形幾何 / ブレーン / 余剰次元 / 重力法則
Research Abstract
According to recent progress in string theory, we have a new picture of universe, that is, our universe is described by the motion of membrane in warped extra dimensions. In this project, we examined the gravitational effect in warped extra dimensional models. Then we find that they could have important contributions to cosmology and black hole physics in general. In addition, we could prove the no-hair theorem of stringy black holes without rotation. This solved the problem of the existence of black hole solution with non-spherical topology and stringy hairs.