Di-neutron correlation and exotic collective excitations in neutron-rich nuclei in medium mass regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masayuki  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (70212214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核構造 / 集団運動 / 対相関 / ダイニュートロン相関 / 中性子対移行 / 対振動状態 / 連続状態ハートレー=フォック=ボゴリュボフ理論 / 中性子ドリップライン核 / 変形連続状態ハートレー=フォック=ボゴリュボフ理論 / 変形中性子過剰核 / 連続状態HFB理論 / 対移行行列要素
Research Abstract
We have studied the structure of neutron-rich nuclei in medium-mass regions with focus on the expected di-neutron correlation and exotic modes of collective excitation by means of the coordinate-space Hatree-Fock-Bogoliubov mean-field theory and the continuum quasiparticle random-phase approximation. It is found that the two-neutron transfer with the monopole and quadrupole multipolarity is a sensitive probe to the di-neutron correlation at nuclear surface, and also that an anomalous pair vibration emerges in neutron-rich Sn isotopes beyond the N=82 magic number. We have also succeeded in constructing the coordinate-space HFB theory for axially deformed nuclei by using the Green's function technique. Applying this method, we have clarified the pairing properties and the quasiparticle spectra in deformed nuclei near the neutron-drip line.