Research on the chiral phase transition and the properties of Hadrons and Quarks at finite temperature and/or density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masayasu  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 教授 (40311716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子色力学(QCD) / カイラル対称性 / 隠れた局所対称性 / 低エネルギー有効模型 / カイラル相転移 / レプトン対エネルギー分布 / シュウィンガー・ダイソン方程式 / ベクトルボゾン / ベクトル-軸性ベクトル中間子混合 / 4クォーク凝縮 / 2カラーQCD / ホログラフィックQCD
Research Abstract
Using effective models of hadrons, I studied, e.g., how the changes of hadron properties affect to physical observables at finite temperature and/or density. And I found e.g., that the effect of mixing between the vector and axial-vector mesons gives a broadening effect to the di-lepton spectrum. For making a new way of the analysis, I proposed a way to relate holographic QCD (hQCD) models to the model based on the hidden local symmetry.