Deconstructed extra dimensions and the electroweak symmetry breaking particle phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABASHI Masaharu  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 教授 (00270398)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsKKモード / Zbbバーテックス / カイラル摂動論 / ヒッグスレス模型 / ユニタリティー / 余剰次元 / 電弱精密測定 / 非線形シグマ模型 / ユニタリティ
Research Abstract
What is the physics hidden behind the origin of elementary particle masses? The Higgs potential causes the hierarchy problem in the Standard Model and it is therefore theoretically unsatisfactory. We explored the possibility of "Higgsless" theories, achieving the electroweak symmetry breaking without invoking an Higgs scalar particle, in the deconstructed extra dimension framework. It was explicitly demonstrated that such a model can be constructed consistently with the electroweak and flavor precision tests. We also discussed the structure of the longitudinal gauge boson scattering and the collider phenomenology in such a model. These results were reported in refereed jounal papers and at international conferences.