Study of Dynamical Properties around the QCD Critical Points based on Chiral Effective Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRO Teiji  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 教授 (20153314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核理論 / 量子色力学(QCD) / QCD臨界点 / カイラル相転移 / カラー超伝導 / ベクトル相互作用 / 軸性異常 / クォークスペクトル / 3ピーク構造 / 量子色力学 / 臨界点 / 相対論的流体方程式 / 密度ゆらぎ / 熱ゆらぎ / マッハコーン / QCD / 相転移 / カイラル対称性 / エントロピー生成 / 輸送係数
Research Abstract
We have shown on the basis of the chiral effective theory that the QCD matter can have a multiple-critical points structure under charge neutrality. The soft dynamics around the typical QCD critical point has been shown to be dominated by the energy fluctuations. A generic class of hydrodynamic equations for a viscous fluid has been derived by applying the so called renormalization-group method. We have shown that the mysterious early thermalization of the QCD matter suggested by RHIC experiments can be attributed to the chaotic behavior of the nonlinear dynamics of the classical Yang-Mills field. A novel diagrammatical method for computing the transport coefficients in the relativistic quantum field theory has been developed. We have established that the quark spectral function gets to develop an ultrasoft mode at high temperature generically.