Study on phenomenological aspects in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60322153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / 標準模型 / 超対称性 / フレーバー
Research Abstract
We have studied four-dimensional low-energy effective field theory, derived from superstring theory, in particular heterotic string theory on the orbifolds and magnetized/intersecting brane models. We have studied Abelian and non-Abelian discrete symmetries, which appear in these string models. Also we have studied their anomalies and found that the universal relations among certain anomalies. Furthermore, by explicit string computations we have shown stringy coupling selection rules, which seem to be difficult to understand from the symmetries of low-energy effective field theories.