Properties of quark matter and the origin of the magnetic field in compact stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Toshitaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40155099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Tomoyuki  日本大学, 生産資源科学部, 准教授 (50318391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンパクト星 / 相転移 / 強磁性 / クォーク物質 / 二重カイラル密度波 / ネスティング / 相対論的磁性 / 非閉じ込め転移 / 重力波 / カイラル対称性 / 中性子星 / マグネター / 帯磁率 / グルオン遮蔽 / フェルミ液体論 / プラズマ振動 / スピン密度波 / 強磁場中性子星 / フェルミ液体理論 / 非フェルミ液体効果 / QCD相図
Research Abstract
Using an effective theory of QCD, possible ferromagnetic transition is discussed in quark matter within the Fermi-liquid theory. We draw the magnetic phase diagram in the temperature-density plane. As a theoretical consequence, it is shown that the screening effect for the interaction produces a novel non-Fermi-liquid effect in the magnetic susceptibility. Hadron-quark transition is studied in compact stars to reveal the properties. Signatures of the phase transition are suggested in the spectra of the gravitational waves. Emergence of an inhomogeneous phase is discussed following the chiral transition and a new theoretical framework is proposed to properly take into account the symmetry breaking effect.