Non-Perturbative Study of Properties of the Quark-Gluon Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Masayuki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50283453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsQCD相転移 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 相対論的流体力学 / 輸送係数 / 格子ゲージ理論 / アノマリー / スペクトル関数 / 磁場 / 臨界点 / 揺らぎ / 粘性 / 解析接続
Research Abstract
In this research, we carried out investigations on non-perturbative properties of the quark-gluon plasma with non-perturbative methods. More concretely, we studied transport coefficients and mesonic spectral functions at finite momenta in the quark-gluon plasma with lattice gauge calculations, third moments of conserved charges at finite temperature and density by combining mathematical methods and analyses with an effective model, and charge separation with respect to the reaction plane in high energy nucleus collisions using anomaly theory.