Lepton induced meson production reaction and exotic baryon
Project/Area Number |
20540270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Toru 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10135650)
Research Collaborator |
KAMANO Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (00625361)
T.-S. H. Lee Argonne National Laboratory(USA)
NAKAMURA Satoshi Jefferson National Laboratory(USA)
KUBODERA Kuniharu University of South Carolina(USA)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 理論核物理 / レプトン反応 / ハドロン共鳴 / バリオン共鳴 / 中間子生成反応 / ダイバリオン共鳴 / 電子散乱 / ストレンジネス / 解析接続 / 中間子生成反 |
Research Abstract |
Spectrum and form factors of the baryon resonances provide basic information on the dynamics of the non-perturbative strong interaction at low energy. In this study, we have investigated(1) spectrum and form factors of baryon excited states from the analysis of the photon and electron induced meson production reaction,(2) signal of the strange dibaryon in the meson production reaction. From those studies we have revealed the hadronic structure of the excited hadron states.