Study of the theory and data analysis of gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGOSHI Hideyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30311765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一般相対論 / 重力波 / 宇宙物理学 / 重力波検出器 / ブラックホール / 中性子星
Research Abstract
In this research project, we consider gravitational waves produced by the inspirals of compact binaries and a compact star inspiraling into massive black hole. We performed accurate numerical computation of htose gravitational waves, and developed analytical model of waveforms. We also considerde the optimal data analysis strategy for the network of gravitational wave detectors including the Japanese detector. We evaluated the detection efficiency and parameter estimation accuracy by using the optimal date analysis strategy.