Mesic Nuclei and Finite Density QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRENZAKI Satoru (HIRENZAKI Satour)  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60283925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIDO Daisuke  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (30402811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(理論) / ハドロン / 中間子 / 中間子原子 / 中間子原子核 / η(958)中間 / π中間子 / K中間子 / φ中間子 / η(958)中間子
Research Abstract
We have studied various meson-nucleus systems theoretically to know the modification of meson properties in nucleus and to understand the aspects of symmetries of strong interaction at finite density. We have obtained the new information on strong interaction effects at finite density, structure of bound states, and formation cross sections for the systems of pionic atoms, Kaonic nuclei,η-,η(958)-, andφ-mesic nuclei systematically. We have also studied the possibility to apply the two nucleon transfer reactions to the formation of the heavy meson and nucleus systems.