Study of Non-equilibrium dynamics in the Non-Abelian plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yasushi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学科, 准教授 (70453008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子色力学 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ(QGP) / 量子色力 / プラズマ / クォークグルーオンプラズマ
Research Abstract
Boltzmann-Vlasov equation in the SU(2) gauge theory in which elastic scattering between plasma particles are incorporated has been performed. We showed that numerical results is independent of lattice size in our particle-cell simulation. Therefore we can extract transport coefficients consistently. We also compute gluon distributions in the initial stages of nuclear collision in which fluctuations from both gluon production itself and the position of nucleons in nucleus are included. It is found that the effects of these fluctuations have very important contributions to the higher order flow coefficients in the initial spacial distribution