Study of asymmetric nuclear matter and nuclei by pairing and energy density functional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50178589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Satoru  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (60297992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsspin-isospin excitation / 対相間 / テンソル力 / 中性子星 / 不安定原子核 / 非対称核物質 / 密度関数 / 対相関 / 反応断面積 / 状態方程式 / 超伝導状態 / 巨大共鳴 / テンソルカ / 非圧縮率
Research Abstract
We studied asymmetric nuclear matter and finite nuclei using microscopic pairing interactions and energy density functional. Especially, spin-isospin excitations are studied to clarity the role of the tensor interactions in nuclear medium. The effect of pairing correlations on nuclear Equation of State is also discussed to clarify its role on the properties of nuclear matter and neutron matter.