Testing general relativity at cosmological distances
Project/Area Number |
20540280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ダークエネルギー / 重力理論 |
Research Abstract |
We derive analytically the equation of state of slow-roll dark energy whose functional form applies to a wide class of dark energy models. We also propose two consistency tests of the cosmological constant and the general relativistic Friedmann universe. When applied to the current observational data, we find that the current cosmological data are consistent with the cosmological constant and general relativity. Future cosmological observations such as weak lensing survey and supernovae would improve the constraints.