Study of Higher-dimensional Black Holes and Their Singularities by Superstrings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuyoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超弦理論 / ブラックホール / 特異点 / 宇宙物理 / インフレーション / ディラトン / 重力高次補正項 / Horava重力理論 / 時間依存したブレイン解 / エントロピー力
Research Abstract
We obtain exact black hole solutions in the theory with higher derivative terms and dilaton from superstrings, study their physical properties including global structure, and found the possibility that the singularity is weakened in such theories. We also give physical applications of the solutions. We also construct black hole solutions in renormalizable Horava gravity, and study their thermodynamic properties. We systematically construct time-dependent brane solutions and classify them, and also construct supersymmetric such solutions.