Neutrino Oscillation in Supernovae and Application to Nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 特任研究員 (80374891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Akira  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授 (90332030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJINO Toshitaka  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20169444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 超新星 / ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 宇宙物理学 / 理論天文学 / 素粒子論 / 宇宙物理 / 理論核物理
Research Abstract
We investigate flavor conversions and future observations of supernova neutrinos assuming Majorana neutrinos with finite transition magnetic moments. In the case of inverted mass hierarchy and large mixing angle θ13, the effects of the neutrino magnetic moment will be observed in the time variation of the neutrino energy spectra in Super-Kamiokande and the total neutrino events in future liquid Ar detectors. We also investigate light element synthesis in Type Ic supernovae and the effects of neutrino oscillations in r-process nucleosynthesis.