Direct confirmation of the gauge/gravity correspondence and its application to the studies of the space-time structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90273218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超弦理論 / 行列模型 / ゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / ブラックホール / 行列膜型 / グージ理論
Research Abstract
We have performed numerical simulations of one-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theory and confirmed the gauge/gravity correspondence conjectured from superstring theory. This also enabled us to get new insights into the interior structure of black holes. On the other hand, we have studied a matrix model, which was proposed as a nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory, in the case of Lorentzian metric, and obtained results which show that only three directions of a microscop ic nine-dimensional space start to expand at some point in time. This is an important observation, which is reminiscent of the birth of our Universe.