Semi-realistic particle physics model building in string theory on singular manifolds
Project/Area Number |
20540287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Shunya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 素粒子理論 / 超弦理論 / 素粒子論 |
Research Abstract |
Using the N=2 superconformal field theories based on noncompact group cosets, we described singular Calabi-Yau manifolds and studied heterotic string theories on these manifolds. We derived the spectra of localized modes of the noncompactmodels coupled to N=2 minimal models with an arbitrary level. In particular, we found among them a three generation model. Based on the duality between NS5-branes and isolated singularities, we solved the Dirac equations on an intersecting 5-brane background and showed that there exist two and one zero modes, respectively, in the 27 and 27* of E6. We also pointed out the coincidence of the spectrum and that of a supersymmetric nonlinear sigma model.