Development of a new method for polarizing unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Takashi  Tohoku University, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70359644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Tsutomu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (10134066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピン偏極 / 不安定核 / 芳香族分子 / 固体標的
Research Abstract
In order to study nuclear moments of neutron-rich nuclei in medium mass region, we have developed a proton spin polarizing system and polarization transfer system. This system will be used with slow RI beam from the RF ion guide isotope separator on-line at CYRIC. The system thus works in vacuum, room temperature and low magnetic field strength, in which nuclear spin polarization has not been realized so far. Although a spin polarization of unstable nuclei has not been achieved in the term, the system will be completed in the near future, together with further development of spin polarizing system.