Development of radiation-hard p-bulk microstrip detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20218613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsP型シリコン検出器 / superLHC / 放射線耐性 / 電極分離 / マイクロストリップ / p型シリコン検出器 / スーパーLHC / 電極分離構造
Research Abstract
We have developed a radiation hard silicon microstrip sensor to be operational at the LHC upgrade planned at CERN in Europe. The sensor utilizing p-type bulk material can tolerate up to the expected fluence of 10^<15>n/cm^2,showing a full depletion voltage below800V and yielding a collected charge sufficient for precision particle tracking. The sensor can also be biased to1000V without showing micro-discharge after optimizing the P-STOP and P-SPRAY concentrations. The performance concerning strip isolation, interstrip capacitance, and interstrip resistance is found acceptable. We have also designed a detector protection mechanism based on punch through against large signal current. These results led the ATLAS Collaboration to agree that our sensor is the baseline design.