Development of an optical isolation system for laser interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60262044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相対論・重力(実験) / 応用光学 / 計測工学 / 相対論・重力実験 / 光計測 / 重力波検出器 / レーザー干渉計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to demonstrate a new optical isolation technique which uses electro-optic modulators instead of Faraday rotators. The principle of the operation has been proved by measuring the asymmetry on the forward/backward optical transmissions although the usable amount of isolation ratio has not been achieved due to the lack of modulation index at the electro-optic modulators.