Study of radiative decay of negatively charged excited hyperons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Tomoaki  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30332745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイペロン / ハドロン / 光生成 / 中性子検出器 / ハイペロン光生成 / ハドロン光生成 / シリコンストリップ検出器 / ハイペロン光生成反応 / 高速データ処理回路
Research Abstract
In order to study the structure of matters formed by quarks and its mechanism, a neutron detection system for measuring the radiative decay processes of negatively-charged hyperons has been developed. It detects neutrons emitted from hadron production reactions induced by a high-energy photon beam. Although due to the limited beam intensity and other reasons, we have not achieved the measurement of the intended reaction, the developed system enabled us to carry out variety of new measurements of hadron production reactions.