Search for new phenomena in the FCNC rare decays of neutral K meson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shiro  Saga University, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50089851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (00415043)
Research Collaborator OGATA Risa  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / KL稀崩壊 / FCNC / 標準理論を超える物理 / 新現象の寄与 / X(214MeV / c^2)
Research Abstract
FCNC rare decays, which are suppressed in the Standard model (SM), are sensitive to ontributions from unknown particles, and are ideal places to look for new phenomena beyond the SM and examine the various phenomenological models. We have analyzedthe K_L→π^0π^0X(X=μμ)process and made a search for X(214) particle in theμμfinal state. We settled the upper limit of the production and decay (1.6x10^-6). Also we have made a study of KL π^0π^0・υυdecay, which gives the ? parameter in the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix, and gotten the results which made an order of magnitude improvement on the upper limit of the decay branching fraction.