A study of the particle acceleration mechanism in the electric field of the thunderclouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Kinya  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立山 暢人  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30102239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙線 / 放射線 / 雷 / 雲 / 放電 / 大気電場 / 気象学 / 雷放電 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
To observe the evidence that particles in the thundercloud are accelerated, we installed two atmospheric electric field meter at the Yangbajing international cosmic ray observatory (Tibet, China) since February, 2010. We have observed the strength of the atmospheric electric field and the counting rate of particles (i.e., gamma rays or electrons) by a part of scintillation counters in the Tibet air shower array. We detected many events that show strong correlation between the electric field variation and the counting rate of particles under our preliminary analysis. We continue the observation to increase the evidence of this correlation and analyze data in the future.