The Development of the Polarized Target of COMPASS Spectrometer for the Measurement of Drell-Yan Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Naoaki  Chubu University, 総合学術研究院, 客員教授 (70022697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 肇  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20260044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核子スピン / Drell-Yan / スピン偏極標的 / クォークスピン / COMPASS実験 / ドレル・ヤン / COMPASS / Drell-Yan実験 / 偏極標的 / 核子のスピン構造
Research Abstract
We performed the preliminary experiments at CERN for the Drell-Yan experiment to reveal the contribution of the quark-gluon angular momentum to the nucleon spin. The preliminary experiments consist of two parts. One is to check the decrease of the target polarization by heat caused by beam. Another is to check the background events using pion beam. Both tests assured the Drell-Yan experiment without decreasing the target polarization and with less background using the shorter length of the target and hadron absorber. We made the target holder which will be used for the Drell-Yan experiment. Looking those preliminary results, CERN decided to share the measuring time to COMPASS for Drell-Yan experiment during2013-2015.