Evaluation of neutrino inelastic reaction rates by measurements of magnetic dipole strengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50282299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (80357582)
OHGAKI Hideaki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (10335226)
NAKADA Hitoshi  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80221448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Takehito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核構造 / 光核共鳴散乱 / レーザー逆コンプトンガンマ線 / 核共鳴散乱
Research Abstract
Nuclear resonance fluorescence measurements by using laser Compton scattering gamma rays have been carried out to explore the magnetic dipole (M1) structure in closed-shell nuclei and their neighbors. We have obtained the M1 strength distribution of iron nuclei which is necessary for evaluation of inelastic neutrino reaction rates. Furthermore, we have performed shell model calculations and elucidated that the M1 transitions above the excitation energy of 6 MeV are mainly caused by particle-hole excitation between f5/2 and f7/2 orbitals.