Barrier distributions of Nickel 64 on deformed Uranium 238 in fusion reactions for element 120
Project/Area Number |
20540301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUOKA Shinichi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEZOE Hiroshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 上席研究主幹 (90355058)
NISHIO Katsuhisa 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70343928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JEONG Sunchan 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (00262105)
WATANABE Yutaka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50353363)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験核物理 / 加速器 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 |
Research Abstract |
Super-heavy elements beyond Z=104 have been synthesized by using fusion reactions of heavy elements bombarded by heavy-ion beams from accelerators. One of the promising fusion reactions for synthesis of element 120 is Nickel 64 beams on well-deformed Uranium 238. In this reaction, the barrier distributions have been measured by using the JAEA tandem-booster accelerators.