Study on Open Access to Data from Particle-Physics Experiments with Colliding-Beam Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Sadaharu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70176626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝突型加速器 / データ解析 / アーカイブ / データ維持 / 素粒子 / 粒子検出器 / 衝突事象 / データ公開 / 実験グルー / 粒子加速器 / 素粒子検出器 / データの維持
Research Abstract
I have studied on technical issues which are raised when we are going to release data from a large-scale particle experiment with a high-energy colliding accelerator for open access ; in this field, such an open access to data is so far hardly realized. I have investigated every stage of data processing, from data collections to physics analyses, and have clarified possible difficulties against the open access. I have also surveyed methods for open access in the field of astronomy, versatile analysis tools for high-energy physics, and a relation to "data preservation", which means storage of data for future analyses.