Theoretical study on resonant x-ray scattering from strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Junichi  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (20127179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Manabu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250816)
NAGAO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00237497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共鳴弾性X線散乱 / 多重極秩序 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 二次高調波生成 / 電気磁気効果 / E1-E2干渉項 / E1-M1干渉項 / 内殻励起スペクトル / 第一原理計算 / 磁気散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 電荷励起
Research Abstract
We have studied resonant x-ray scattering and related x-ray spectroscopy by constructing models based on detailed electronic structures. For systems with breaking space-inversion symmetry, we have clarified the origin of the characteristics in resonant x-ray scattering, x-ray absorption, optical absorption, and second-harmonic generation through detailed calculations. In the resonant inelastic x-ray scattering form LaMnO_3, we have calculated the spectra depending on the momentum transfer, having concluded that they arises from the charge excitations screening the core hole in the intermediate state.