New Schottky-barrier theory responding to interface structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsショットキーバリア / 界面 / 第一原理計算 / 電荷中性準位 / シリサイド / 偏析 / ドーピング / 界面欠陷 / 強結合モデル / 原子空孔 / 格子間原子 / 界面構造 / 界面偏析 / InN界面 / オリゴアセン / 拡散 / 析出 / 界面ボンド混成 / 界面ボンド分極 / 混晶化
Research Abstract
Recent experi ments found unusual behaviors of Schottky barrier, i.e., the energy-level difference between metal and nonmetal materials, which cannot be explained by previous theories. By using quantum mechanical calculations, this project has shown that such behaviors originate from the selective atomic bonding, the formation of compounds, and the segregation of impurities at interfaces, and has constructed a new generalized theory of Schottky barrier.