Study of the rattling transition in the pyrochlore oxide superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Junichi  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (80292762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォノン物性 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 構造相転移 / フォノン / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We investigate the origin of the mechanism of the unknown phase transition (rattling transition) on the pyrochlore oxide superconductor β-KO_<s2>O_6. In this research, from a precise single crystal structure analysis, a detailed specific heat measurement, and a NMR measurement, the unusual thermal vibration of the K atom is thought to be a new type of phase transition with the change of the state of thermal vibrations in the oversized cage. This phase transition is the isomorphic structural phase-transition; and it is a very rare example of thermodynamics.