Theoretical study of the origin of RHEED intensity oscillation during growth by molecular beam epitaxy and of the growth mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takaaki  University of Yamanashi, 理事 (20111776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピタキシャル / 計算物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 結晶成長 / 電子回折 / エピタキシャル成長 / RHEED強度振動 / 分子線エピタキシー / 結晶成長様式 / 反射電子回折 / 半導体薄膜成長 / 反射電子回折波動関数
Research Abstract
The origin of RHEED (Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction) intensity oscillation is studied. In case of homo-epitaxial growth on Si (001), the origin is the phase difference between the wave reflected from the substrate and that from a growing layer. In case of homo-epitaxial growth on GaAs (001), the origin is not unique and depends on the orientation of the step edges of the growing layer relative to the incident beam. When the step edges are perpendicular to the incident beam azimuth, the atomic density is the primary origin. When the step edges are parallel to the incident beam azimuth, the step density is the primary origin. The results should be quite useful as they are expected to be applied to monitoring and controlling epitaxial growth of nano-materials.