Investigation of physical properties of magnetic thin film with atomic force microscopy in extreme field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Yoshitaka  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面弾性 / 磁性 / ゲルマニウム / 磁性薄膜 / 鉄 / 酸化銅 / シリコン / 表面科学
Research Abstract
I developed several measuring techniques of noncontact atomic force microscopy for investigating physical properties at the atomic scale such as magnetism, electron charge and elastic distribution on a surface. First, I invented the multifrequency frequency modulation atomic force microscopy (MF-FM-AFM) and performed its observation on semiconductor surfaces at room temperature. The elasticity information of the surfaces was successfully obtained at the atomic scale. Therefore I demonstrated the MF-FM-AFM is expected to be useful for the investigation of the surface elasticity at the atomic scale. In addition, I found and verified the novel method of extracting the magnetic exchange interaction on a surface from the total interaction working between AFM tip and the surface using micro wave.