Development of a method analyzing electronic structure by using MEM, and its application to functional coordinated polymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (10284019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMEM / 最大エントロピー法 / X線回折 / 電子構造解析 / 静電ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
We extended the method evaluating the electrostatic potential by analyzing X-ray diffraction data on the basis to maximum entropy method, and made it applicable to any crystalline system. We also made software calculating the electric field vectors from the obtained electrostatic potential, and visualizing them in 3 dimensions. Furthermore, we developed an analysis method for electrostatic potential which corresponds to the AIM (Atom in Molecules) analysis in charge density. We applied these methods to several materials, and shows the efficiency of the method.