Control of photoluminescence properties in semiconductor quantum dots by using the interaction with polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shunsuke  Kagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (30155767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ドット / CdSe / ZnS / 高分子 / TiO_2ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / Blinking / 位相緩和 / 四光波混合 / CdSe/ZnS / 四光波混合法 / 発光特性制御 / 高分子環境
Research Abstract
We have examined that photoluminescence (PL) properties of core/shell-type semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) CdSe/ZnS are improved by the interaction with the polymers in solution. Next, we have studied the PL properties (spectra, lifetime, blinking) in both macroscopic and single QD level by the interaction with metal and TiO_2 nanoparticles and found out the blinking property of single QDs can be improved by the interaction with TiO_2. Further, we have observed a novel effect of solvent molecules on femtosecond optical phase relaxation of QDs in solutions.