Study on the optical response in THz region for single walled carbon nanotubes, and their application to the generation and detection of THz light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Masao  Konan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30260590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Tamao  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80283034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Shingo  情報通信研究機構, 未来CT研究所, 主任研究員 (80272532)
KATAURA Hiromichi  産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / THz光 / テラヘルツ光 / 光学応答 / 非線形光学応答
Research Abstract
Absorption spectra of high purity metallic and semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes have been measured in the wide energy region from 1 meV to 5 eV. In the high purity metallic nanotubes sample, strong and broad absorption band have been observed at 0.06 eV. This observation suggests that the optical properties of even high purity metallic nanotube bundles cannot be explained by the simple Drude conduction model. We discuss the origin of these absorption bands for metallic and semiconducting samples with connecting to the existence of a small energy gap in metallic nanotube bundles and plasmon resonance.