Anharmonicities on Anomalous Phonon Mode in Thermal Expansion in Tungsten Oxide Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Jun  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (20369903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Osamu  摂南大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Takeshi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20029234)
KAWAMURA Junichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 所長,教授 (50142683)
Research Collaborator ZVEREV G.  Prokhorov General Physics Institute Russian Academy of Sciences, Laser Materials and Technology Research Center, Raman Lasers Division Head
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォノン / 格子力学 / 第一原理計算 / 熱膨張異常 / 灰重石構造 / タングステン酸結晶
Research Abstract
The phonon-dispersion relations in the scheelite type of tungsten oxide crystals are calculated using the Lattice dynamical approach with the first-principle calculations. Raman spectra in these crsytals were measured in the broadened temperature range. The temperature dependence of linewidth of the Raman active modes were analyzed using this approach. We found that a lowest-frequency(anomalous) mode having a negative value ofγj and a clearly large phonon band gap exists in the DOS. The different behaviors in the case of temperature broadening of several modes can be attributed to this band gap.