Studies on hyperpolarized nuclear spins in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Atushi (GOTO Atsushi)  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30354369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHI Kenjiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット・強磁場NMRグループ, 主任研究員 (00321795)
SHIMIZU Tadashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット・強磁場NMRグループ, グループリーダー (00354366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体物理 / 光物性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 光ポンピング / 動的核偏極 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 交差分極 / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
We have investigated the characteristics of the optically hyperpolarized nuclear spin systems in compound semiconductors using the optical-pumping nuclear-magnetic-double-resonance system developed for this study. The results obtained have led us to the following conclusions :(1) Single resonance NMR experiments under the light illumination have revealed that there exist multiple processes for the optical nuclear hyperpolarizations, which can be distinguished by the comparison of the buildup times of the nuclear spin polarizations at different nuclear sites.(2) Double resonance NMR experiments under the light illumination have manifested a new phenomenon, i. e., optically induced nuclear spin-spin couplings in semiconductors.